Make your own free website on Tripod.com
  Arabic Online

ARABIC ONLINE

        اللّغة العربيّة    

Arabic Online

 

• Welcome!

• Varieties of Arabic

• Alphabet

• Pronunciation
• Words
• Vowels
• Reading out

• Syllables

• Stress

• Rules of Pause

• Writing of Letter 'alif

• Roots

• Sibawayh's phonology

• Historical phonology

• Nouns

• Irregular Nouns

• Declension

• Noun Gender

• Feminine Markers

• Singular Nouns

• Dual Nouns

• Plural Nouns EDITED

• Masculine Plural Nouns EDITED

• Feminine Plural Nouns

• Irregular Plural Nouns
• Articles

• Case Inflection

• Case Endings

• The Six Nouns

• Noonation

• Adjectives

• Genitive Construction

• Am/Is/Are Sentences

• Verbs

• Irregular Verbs

• Verb Forms

• Perfective Verbs

• Perfective Conjugation

• Irregular Perfective Conjugation

• Imperfective Verbs

• Imperfective Conjugation

• Irregular Imperfective Conjugation

• Moods

• Subjunctive Mood

• Jussive Mood

• Mood Signs

• Energetic Mood

• Imperative Mood

• Passive Voice

• Passive Perfective Verbs

• Passive Imperfective Verbs

• Passive of Irregular Verbs

• Subject Pronouns

• Object Pronouns

• Demonstratives

• Relative Pronouns

• Sentences

• To Have

• Incomplete Verbs

• Frozen Verbs

• Verb-Like Particles

• Negation

• Present Negative

• Past Negative

• Future Negative

• Negation+Exclusion Style

• Interrogation

• Yes/No Questions

• Interrogative Pronouns

• Polite Request

• Introductory Particles

• Infinitival/Indefinite maa

• Prepositions

• Conjunctions

• Adverbs

• Inactive Particles

• Ablative Particles

• Vocative Particles

• Exclamatory Style

• Praise & Disparagement

• Derived Nouns

• Verbal Nouns

• Active Participles

• Passive Participles

• Participle-like Adjectives

• Comparatives

• Place-nouns

• Time-nouns

• Tool-nouns

• Attributives

• Diminutives

• Vocabulary

• Dialects

• Survival Phrases

 

Add your comments to the Guestbook


View the Guestbook

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

I have nothing to do with the adds that appear on this website (including the add on top which says "Arabic Code." This add is NOT mine). I don't sell books, courses, lessons, or anything.

This website is being transferred to another domain.

© Hani Deek 2005-2016. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this website's content without express and written permission from this website’s author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Hani Deek with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

This site may not show well with browsers other than Microsoft Internet Explorer (e.g Firefox). If you are having problems with viewing the site, please consider trying another browser. Sorry about that.


 

Imperative (continued)

 

Irregular verbs

(For information on irregular verbs, you may click here)

 

Doubled Verbs

 

Doubled verbs are verbs that have identical second and third root-letters.

When conjugating doubled verbs in the imperative, we will do what we did to the regular verbs. The difference here is that triliteral doubled perfective verbs do not take a hamza(t) in front of them when turned into the imperative; except for the plural feminine conjugation.

Example:  (   عَدَّ "add(a) = counted ).

We will start from the imperfective verb in the jussive mood.

    المُضَاْرِعُ المَجْزُوْم Imperfective (jussive)o //  عَدَّ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) count (masc.)

ta"udd

تَعُدّْ

(You) count (fem.)

ta"uddee

تَعُدِّيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) count

ta"uddaa

تَعُدَّاْ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) count (masc.)

ta"uddoo

تَعُدُّوْا

(You) count (fem.)

ta"dudn(a)

تَعْدُدْنَ

 

►We will remove the first letter from the verb; and that's it, except for the plural feminine which take a hamza(t).

 

  فِعْلُ الأًمْرِ The Imperative //  عَدَّ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) count (masc.)

"udd

عُدّْ

(You) count (fem.)

"uddee

عُدِّيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) count

"uddaa

عُدَّاْ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) count (masc.)

"uddoo

عُدُّوْا

(You) count (fem.)

'u"dudn(a)

اُعْدُدْنَ

 

 

Mithaal Verbs

 

Mithaal  verbs are verbs whose first original letter is a weak letter.

Similarly to what we did above, when we form imperatives from triliteral hollow perfective verbs we will do what we did for the regular verbs except that we will not add a hamza(t) in front of the verb. However, this applies only to mithaal verbs which lost their first week letters when they were turned into the imperfective. That is, only triliteral i verbs will not take the hamza(t).

Examples:

 

Imperative

Imperfective

(jussive)

Perfective

Promise

عِدْ

يَعِدْ

وَعَدَ

"id ya"id wa"ad(a)

Find

جِدْ

يَجِدْ

وَجَدَ

jid yajid wajad(a)

Come to

فِدْ

يَفِدْ

وَفَدَ

fid yafid wafad(a)

 

 

Hollow Verbs

 

Hollow verbs are verbs that have a weak letter as the second original letter.

When forming an imperative from a triliteral hollow perfective verb, we will do what we did for the regular verbs except that we will not add a hamza(t) in front of the verb.

Example:

    المُضَاْرِعُ المَجْزُوْم Imperfective (jussive)o //  قَاْلَ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) say (masc.)

taqul

تَقُلْ

(You) say (fem.)

taqoolee

تَقُوْلِيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) say

taqoolaa

تَقُوْلاَ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) say (masc.)

taqooloo

تَقُوْلُوْا

(You) say (fem.)

taquln(a)

تَقُلْنَ

 

 

  فِعْلُ الأًمْرِ The Imperative //  قَاْلَ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) say (masc.)

qul

قُلْ

(You) say (fem.)

qoolee

قُوْلِيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) say

qoolaa

قُوْلاَ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) say (masc.)

qooloo

قُوْلُوْا

(You) say (fem.)

quln(a)

قُلْنَ

 

 

Defective Verbs

 

Defective verbs are verbs whose last original letter is a weak letter.

Defective verbs will be dealt with just like regular verbs.

 

 

Enfolding Verbs

 

Enfolding verbs enfold the definitions of both mithaal and defective verbs. They have two weak letters, one at the beginning and the other at the end of the root. Those verbs get the dealing of both mithaal  and defective verbs.

When we form imperatives from triliteral enfolding perfective verbs we will do what we did for the regular verbs except that we will not add a hamza(t) in front of the verb. This applies only to i verbs which lost their first week letters when they were turned into the imperfective.

 Example:  ( وَفَىْ wafaa = was loyal ).  The root is :  و ف ي W F Y

    المُضَاْرِعُ المَجْزُوْم Imperfective (jussive)o //  وَفَىْ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) be loyal (masc.)

tafi

تَفِ

(You) be loyal (fem.)

tafee

تَفِيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) be loyal

tafiyaa

تَفِيَاْ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) be loyal (masc.)

tafoo

تَفُوْا

(You) be loyal (fem.)

tafeen(a)

تَفِيْنَ

 

 

  فِعْلُ الأًمْرِ The Imperative //  وَفَىْ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(You) be loyal (masc.)

fi

Followed by other talking

فِ

fih

Not followed by other talking

فِهْ

(You) be loyal (fem.)

fee

فِيْ

D

U

A

L

(You) be loyal

fiyaa

فِيَاْ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(You) be loyal (masc.)

foo

فُوْا

(You) be loyal (fem.)

feen(a)

فِيْنَ

 

 

 

 

Previous  Next