Make your own free website on Tripod.com
  Arabic Online

ARABIC ONLINE

        اللّغة العربيّة    

Arabic Online

 

• Welcome!

• Varieties of Arabic

• Alphabet

• Pronunciation
• Words
• Vowels
• Reading out

• Syllables

• Stress

• Rules of Pause

• Writing of Letter 'alif

• Roots

• Sibawayh's phonology

• Historical phonology

• Nouns

• Irregular Nouns

• Declension

• Noun Gender

• Feminine Markers

• Singular Nouns

• Dual Nouns

• Plural Nouns EDITED

• Masculine Plural Nouns EDITED

• Feminine Plural Nouns

• Irregular Plural Nouns
• Articles

• Case Inflection

• Case Endings

• The Six Nouns

• Noonation

• Adjectives

• Genitive Construction

• Am/Is/Are Sentences

• Verbs

• Irregular Verbs

• Verb Forms

• Perfective Verbs

• Perfective Conjugation

• Irregular Perfective Conjugation

• Imperfective Verbs

• Imperfective Conjugation

• Irregular Imperfective Conjugation

• Moods

• Subjunctive Mood

• Jussive Mood

• Mood Signs

• Energetic Mood

• Imperative Mood

• Passive Voice

• Passive Perfective Verbs

• Passive Imperfective Verbs

• Passive of Irregular Verbs

• Subject Pronouns

• Object Pronouns

• Demonstratives

• Relative Pronouns

• Sentences

• To Have

• Incomplete Verbs

• Frozen Verbs

• Verb-Like Particles

• Negation

• Present Negative

• Past Negative

• Future Negative

• Negation+Exclusion Style

• Interrogation

• Yes/No Questions

• Interrogative Pronouns

• Polite Request

• Introductory Particles

• Infinitival/Indefinite maa

• Prepositions

• Conjunctions

• Adverbs

• Inactive Particles

• Ablative Particles

• Vocative Particles

• Exclamatory Style

• Praise & Disparagement

• Derived Nouns

• Verbal Nouns

• Active Participles

• Passive Participles

• Participle-like Adjectives

• Comparatives

• Place-nouns

• Time-nouns

• Tool-nouns

• Attributives

• Diminutives

• Vocabulary

• Dialects

• Survival Phrases

 

Add your comments to the Guestbook


View the Guestbook

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

I have nothing to do with the adds that appear on this website (including the add on top which says "Arabic Code." This add is NOT mine). I don't sell books, courses, lessons, or anything.

This website is being transferred to another domain.

© Hani Deek 2005-2016. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this website's content without express and written permission from this website’s author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Hani Deek with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

This site may not show well with browsers other than Microsoft Internet Explorer (e.g Firefox). If you are having problems with viewing the site, please consider trying another browser. Sorry about that.

 


 

Verbs

Passive Voice

Perfective Structures (continued)

Forms II Through QIV

 

 

Structures of the Perfective Verb

(Active Voice)

Form I

fa"al(a)

فَعَلَ

fa"il(a)

فَعِلَ

fa"ul(a)

فَعُلَ

Form II

fa""al(a)

فَعَّلَ

Form III

faa"al(a)

فَاْعَلَ

Form IV

'af"al(a)

أَفْعَلَ

Form V

tafa''"al(a)

تَفَعَّلَ

Form VI

tafaa"al(a)

تَفَاْعَلَ

Form VII

'infa"al(a)

اِنْفَعَلَ

Form VIII

'ifta"al(a)

اِفْتَعَلَ

Form IX

'if"all(a)

اِفْعَلََّ

Form X

'istaf"al(a)

اِسْتَفْعَلَ

Form XI

'if"aall(a)

اِفْعَاْلَّ

Form XII

'if"aw"al(a)

اِفْعَوْعَلَ

Form XIII

'if"awwal(a)

اِفْعَوَّلَ

Form XIV

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form XV

'if"anlaa

اِفْعَنْلَىْ

Form QI

fa"lal(a)

فَعْلَلَ

Form QII

tafa"lal(a)

تَفَعْلَلَ

Form QIII

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form QIV

'if"alall(a)

اِفْعَلَلَّ

 

Turning these structures into the passive voice is not complicated; to turn any structure, there are two modifications required:

  • Turning the short vowel between the final two letters (the green short vowel) to i.

  • Turning all the remaining short vowels of the structure to u.

Let us apply these modifications to the structures. We will do form I again although we already did it in the previous page.

  • First, we will change the green vowel of all structures to i.

 

 

Passive

Active

Form I

fa"il(a)

فَعِلَ

fa"al(a)

فَعَلَ

fa"il(a)

فَعِلَ

fa"ul(a)

فَعُلَ

Form II

fa""il(a)

فَعِّلَ

fa""al(a)

فَعَّلَ

Form III

faa"il(a)

فَاْعِلَ

faa"al(a)

فَاْعَلَ

Form IV

'af"il(a)

أَفْعِلَ

'af"al(a)

أَفْعَلَ

Form V

tafa''"il(a)

تَفَعِّلَ

tafa''"al(a)

تَفَعَّلَ

Form VI

tafaa"il(a)

تَفَاْعِلَ

tafaa"al(a)

تَفَاْعَلَ

Form VII

'infa"il(a)

اِنْفَعِلَ

'infa"al(a)

اِنْفَعَلَ

Form VIII

'ifta"il(a)

اِفْتَعِلَ

'ifta"al(a)

اِفْتَعَلَ

Form IX

'if"all(a)

اِفْعَلََّ

'if"all(a)

اِفْعَلََّ

Form X

'istaf"il(a)

اِسْتَفْعِلَ

'istaf"al(a)

اِسْتَفْعَلَ

Form XI

'if"aall(a)

اِفْعَاْلَّ

'if"aall(a)

اِفْعَاْلَّ

Form XII

'if"aw"il(a)

اِفْعَوْعِلَ

'if"aw"al(a)

اِفْعَوْعَلَ

Form XIII

'if"awwil(a)

اِفْعَوِّلَ

'if"awwal(a)

اِفْعَوَّلَ

Form XIV

'if"anlil(a)

اِفْعَنْلِلَ

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form XV

'if"anliy(a)

اِفْعَنْلِيَ*

'if"anlaa

اِفْعَنْلَىْ

Form QI

fa"lil(a)

فَعْلِلَ

fa"lal(a)

فَعْلَلَ

Form QII

tafa"lil(a)

تَفَعْلِلَ

tafa"lal(a)

تَفَعْلَلَ

Form QIII

'if"anlil(a)

اِفْعَنْلِلَ

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form QIV

'if"alill(a)

اِفْعَلِلَّ

'if"alall(a)

اِفْعَلَلَّ

*Note that form XV is a defective-verb-like. The final weak A of this form will be turned to y if preceded by an i, and the "he" pronominal suffix (-a) will show up again because there is no reason for it hiding anymore. The passive conjugation of defective verbs will be covered soon.

  • Now we will apply the second step, which is to turn all the remaining short vowels of the structure to u. This includes vowels following the first root letter (the f) and vowels preceding it. The vowels preceding such letter are found either in ta- prefixes or following an initial 'alif.

 

Structures of the Perfective Verb

 

Passive Voice

Active Voice

Form I

fu"il(a)

فُعِلَ

fa"al(a)

فَعَلَ

fa"il(a)

فَعِلَ

fa"ul(a)

فَعُلَ

Form II

fu""il(a)

فُعِّلَ

fa""al(a)

فَعَّلَ

Form III

fuw"il(a)

فُوْعِلَ*

faa"al(a)

فَاْعَلَ

Form IV

'uf"il(a)

أُفْعِلَ

'af"al(a)

أَفْعَلَ

Form V

tufu''"il(a)

تُفُعِّلَ

tafa''"al(a)

تَفَعَّلَ

Form VI

tufuw"il(a)

تُفُوْعِلَ*

tafaa"al(a)

تَفَاْعَلَ

Form VII

'unfu"il(a)

اُنْفُعِلَ

'infa"al(a)

اِنْفَعَلَ

Form VIII

'uftu"il(a)

اُفْتُعِلَ

'ifta"al(a)

اِفْتَعَلَ

Form IX

'uf"ull(a)

اُفْعُلَّ

'if"all(a)

اِفْعَلََّ

Form X

'ustuf"il(a)

اُسْتُفْعِلَ

'istaf"al(a)

اِسْتَفْعَلَ

Form XI

'uf"uwll(a)

اُفْعُوْلَّ*

'if"aall(a)

اِفْعَاْلَّ

Form XII

'uf"uw"il(a)

اُفْعُوْعِلَ

'if"aw"al(a)

اِفْعَوْعَلَ

Form XIII

'if"uwwil(a)

اُفْعُوِّلَ

'if"awwal(a)

اِفْعَوَّلَ

Form XIV

'uf"unlil(a)

اُفْعُنْلِلَ

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form XV

'if"unliy(a)

اُفْعُنْلِيَ

'if"anlaa

اِفْعَنْلَىْ

Form QI

fu"lil(a)

فُعْلِلَ

fa"lal(a)

فَعْلَلَ

Form QII

tufu"lil(a)

تُفُعْلِلَ

tafa"lal(a)

تَفَعْلَلَ

Form QIII

'uf"unlil(a)

اُفْعُنْلِلَ

'if"anlal(a)

اِفْعَنْلَلَ

Form QIV

'uf"ulill(a)

اُفْعُلِلَّ

'if"alall(a)

اِفْعَلَلَّ

*Forms III, VI & XI are hollow-verb-like. They contain middle weak A's, and as we already shown on this site, such weak A's are always transformed from something else (w or y). Inasmuch as a weak A cannot remain if preceded by anything other than a, the weak A's of these forms will be transformed into w's in the passive voice, the suitable weak letter for a preceding u.

 

►Perfective Passive Voice Formation

  • Turn the short vowel between the final two letters (the green short vowel) to i.

  • Turn all the remaining short vowels of the structure to u.

  • If existed, turn middle long A's (aa) to long U's (oo).

 

Examples:

Passive

Active

jurrib(a)

جُرِّبَ

jarrab(a)

جَرَّبَ

≡ (he/it) was tried by somebody

(he) tried

shuwhid(a)

شُوْهِدَ

shaahad(a)

شَاْهَدَ

≡ (he/it) was watched by somebody

(he) watched

'u"lim(a)

أُعْلِمَ

'a"lam(a)

أَعْلَمَ

≡ (he/it) was informed by somebody

(he) informed

'uktushif(a)

اُكْتُشِفَ

'iktashaf(a)

اِكْتَشَفَ

≡ (he/it) was discovered by somebody

(he) discovered

'ustukhdim(a)

اُسْتُخْدِمَ

'istakhdam(a)

اِسْتَخْدَمَ

≡ (he/it) was used by somebody

(he) used

zulzil(a)

زُلْزِلَ

zalzal(a)

زَلْزَلَ

≡ (he/it) was shaken violently by somebody

(he) shook violently

 

All passive verbs take pronominal suffixes regularly just like their active counterparts.

 

 

Previous  Next